Privacy Policy

Ion & Pirrone Pty Ltd trading as Ion & Pirrone (“Ion & Pirrone”) considers your privacy is very important and this Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by us either in person, via our website, mobile applications and payment process.

Ion & Pirrone is committed to ensuring the collection, use, disclosure and security of personal information we hold complies with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).


1. Changes to this Privacy Policy

a) We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review the Privacy Policy before every visit to our Site.

b) Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

c) If our business is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.


2. Collecting your personal information

a) Ion & Pirrone provides services to you through its retail store, website and mobile applications. The services may include the sale to you of goods and the provision of services.

b) Ion & Pirrone only collects personal information necessary to conduct business with you, our service providers, users of the Ion & Pirrone service, sub-consultants or where required by law. We consider the collection of personal information is lawful and non-intrusive.

c) We collect personal information when you request to use the Ion & Pirrone service to you, or when a service provider requires us to collect information on their behalf to assist in the provision of service to you.

d) The type of personal information collected by us in addition to purchases of goods made may include your name, street address, telephone number, email address, identification, payment details and method.

e) We do not collect sensitive information unless required for the purposes of enabling provision of services to you by our service providers and your provision of such information is consent from you as obtained, or it is required by law.

f) On our website, which includes use of mobile applications, we only collect personal information when it is provided voluntarily by you; for example, if you contact us to request Ion & Pirrone services.

g) We are aware that our internet service provider (ISP) makes a record of all visits and logs a variety of information for statistical purposes only. Our ISP also collects technical information, for example, information about pages viewed, documents downloaded and the type of browser used. This information is anonymous and is used for statistical and website development purposes. No attempt will be made to identify you or your browsing activities except where enforced on us by law or required to provide Ion & Pirrone service to you or where you have breached our terms and conditions of use.

h) We may collect personal information from you in the course of your website visit if you input any personal information into the website. In addition, we also collect cookies from your computer, which enables us to tell when you use the website and also to help customise and improve your website experience.

i) The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide you with the best Ion & Pirrone service experience possible on the website.

j) You may interact with us on our website anonymously, if you choose however you will not be permitted nor authorised to use our Ion & Pirrone service if you do not provide your details to enable the Ion & Pirrone or third party service provider to provide the Ion & Pirrone services to you.

k) Some provision of personal information is optional. However, if you do not provide us with certain types of personal information, you may be unable to enjoy the full functionality of the website and the Ion & Pirrone service.


3. Use and disclosure of personal information

a) In general, your information as user of Ion & Pirrone service, clients, third party providers, sub-consultants and interested persons is only used and disclosed for the purposes for which it was collected or for a purpose related to the primary purpose that you would reasonably expect.

b) Personal information is used in conducting our business, feedback received through our website and also for public relations exercises to keep past, current and potential users, clients, service providers, or interested parties, informed of our services.

c) We use your information to provide and market our services and to develop our relationship with you.

d) You may unsubscribe or opt-out from receiving communication from us at any time if you choose.

e) We use your information to deliver to you products and services as ordered by you and such information is therefore provided so as we can do so eg sub-contractors, agents, delivery drivers.


4. Shopify

a) Our Site and store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

b) Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.


5. Payment through Shopify

a) If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

b) All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

c) PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

d) For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service (https://www.shopify.com/legal/terms) or Privacy Statement (https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy).


6. Quality Access and correction of personal information

a) We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information collected by us is used and disclosed accurately, in a timely manner and in accordance with the law. If you think that any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to correct it.

b) You may have access to, and correct, the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances as detailed under the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us on contact@ionpirrone.com.au.


7. Security of personal information

a) To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

b) If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

c) Ion & Pirrone protects, as far as reasonably possible, personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures over hard copy documents and electronic data files, including access locks and security systems, and computer and network security.

d) We have processes in place to ensure the security of your personal information, including where appropriate, encryption of all data when it is transferred to our third party service providers and limitations on access to personal information within our organisation. We are however not liable for any unauthorised breach of and disclosure of information.

e) When you click on links on Site, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.


8. Cross border disclosure

a) Ion & Pirrone does not disclose your personal information overseas however we do use cloud technology and software as a service. The data stored in the cloud is not controlled by us and may be stored outside of Australia. The website is not hosted in Australia. For that reason, we transfer all data on the website (including all personal information) to our hosting service provider. Your use of our Site provides your consent to this transfer. If you do not consent to such then please do not use the services of Ion & Pirrone.


9. Access to your personal information

a) Any personal information we hold about you can be accessed by you on request. If you have any concerns, questions or complaints regarding the privacy and management of your personal information please contact our privacy officer, on contact@ionpirrone.com.au or through our contact us page on our website www.ionpirrone.com.au.